Extio N3208 Technical Specifications

Product
Part Number

Transmitter Appliance—XTO3-N3208TX

Transmitter Card—XTO3-N3208CTX

Receiver Appliance—XTO3-N3208RX

Connectivity
Video Input

Transmitter Appliance:
2x DisplayPort 1.1

Transmitter Card:
PCI Express x8 electrical and x16 mechanical
2x mini DisplayPort 1.1
1x mini USB 2.0 Type B
 

Video Output

Transmitter Appliance:
1x DisplayPort 1.1

Receiver Appliance:
2x DisplayPort 1.1

Link Connector

Transmitter Appliance:
1x RJ45 network port
1x SFP cage (optional RJ45 or Fiber-optic transceiver)

Transmitter Card:
1x RJ45 copper transceiver (option to replace with fiber-optic transceiver) 

Receiver Appliance:
1x RJ45 network port
1x SFP cage (optional RJ45 or Fiber-optic transceiver)

USB Ports

Transmitter Appliance:
1x USB 2.0 (Type B)

Transmitter Card:
1x Mini USB 2.0 (Type B)

Receiver Appliance:
4x USB 2.0 (Type A)

Audio Input

Transmitter Appliance:
Line in 3.5 mm

Receiver Appliance:
Line in 3.5 mm, mic in 3.5 mm

Audio Output

Transmitter Appliance:
Line out 3.5 mm

Receiver Appliance:
Line out 3.5 mm, headphone out 3.5 mm

RS-232

Transmitter Appliance:
1x 9-pin D-type (female)

Receiver Appliance:
1x 9-pin D-type (male)

Bus Interface

Transmitter Card:
PCI Express x8 electrical and x16 mechanical

Performance
Video Resolutions

1x 2560x1600 @60Hz
2x 1920x1200 @60Hz


(A wider range of resolution is supported,  including mixed resolutions or pivoted displays, contact matrox for additional information)

Color Space and Chroma Sub-Sampling

RGB
8:8:8

YUV
4:4:4

Proxy Stream Resolution

1x 1920x1080 @60Hz YUV 4:2:0 (not yet enabled) 

USB Support

High Speed USB 2.0

Keyboard, mouse, touchscreens, USB 2.0 mass storage device, industrial keyboards, smart card/CAC readers, USB speakers and other USB HID devices.

Audio Support

Digital audio embedded in DisplayPort
Stereo analog audio (available with appliances)

Link Redundancy

Yes (available with appliances)

Maximum Distance on Copper Cables (Point-to-Point)

Cat5e, Cat6—100 m (328 ft) 
 

Maximum Distance on Fiber-Optic Cables (Point-to-Point)

OM2, OM3, OM4 (50/125μm) multi-mode - 550 m (1804 ft.)
OM1 (62.5/125μm) multi-mode - 275 m (902 ft.)
OS1, OS2 (9/125μm) single-mode - 10 km (6.20 mi)

Maximum Distance over IP

LAN
Private WAN
Internet*


* Network conditions vary per region. For optimal user experience we recommend a ping time of less than 20ms and +/- 10% WC jitter. Please contact Matrox for additional details.
 

Network
Network Standard

1,000 base-T Ethernet

Auto-detect

Half/full duplex

Routing Scheme

Unicast

Multicast

Multi-unicast

IP Addressing

IPv4

DHCP (default) and static IP

Physical
Product Dimensions

Transmitter Appliance:
1U ½ R
7.45 x 1.676 x 8.526 inches
18.9 x 4.26 x 21.66 cm

Transmitter Card:
Full height, ¾ length
9.020 x 4.376 inches
22.91 x 11.12 cm

Receiver Appliance:
1U ½ R
7.45 x 1.676 x 8.526 inches 
18.9 x 4.26 x 21.66 cm

Power Supply Unit

External PSU

Lockable PSU Connector 

Additional Features

Transmitter Appliance:
3x LED Indicators (status and power)
1x Power & 1x Reset Button

Transmitter Card:
1x LED Indicators (status and power)

Receiver Appliance:
3x LED Indicators (status and power)
1x Power & 1x Reset Button

Hardware & Software
Hardware Included

Transmitter Appliance:
4x 6ft power cord for North America/Japan, UK, Australia/China, Continental Europe/China
USB-A To USB-B 6ft cable

Transmitter Card:
Mini USB-A To USB-B 2ft cable

Receiver Appliance:
4x 6ft power cord for North America/Japan, UK, Australia/China, Continental Europe/China

Accessories (sold separately)

Rack Mount Kit (RMK-19TR-A)
      • Rack mounting shelf (19 in / 48.26 cm)
      • Pan head Phillips screws (4x 10-32 x 3/4 in)
      • Pan head Phillips screws (4x 12-24 x 3/4 in)
      • Flat head Phillips screws (6x M3 x 6 mm)

Under Desk Mounting Brackets (RMK-UDMKIT-A)
      • 2x brackets
      • Pan head screws (2x 6mm M3)

3.5mm Audio Stereo Cable (CAB-AUDIO-TRS6F)
      • 1x 3.5mm Audio Stereo Cable 6ft

Mini DisplayPort Secure Cable solution (SK-SLNB-6)
      • 6x secure c-clips 
      • 6x thumb screws

Multi-Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver (XTO3-SFPMM)
      • 1x 1.25Gbps SFP mulitmode transceiver

Single-Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver (XTO3-SFPSM)
      • 1x 1.25Gbps SFP single-mode transceiver

Secure Mini DisplayPort to DisplayPort Adapter (CAB-MDP-DPF)*
      • 1x Mini DisplayPort to DisplayPort Adapter cable

NRG Redundant Power Supply Unit
     • Rack tray with one NRG RPSU pre-installed (part number: NRG-5-1DB)
     • Rack tray with two NRG RPSU pre-installed (part number: NRG-5-2DB)

*Not recommended for 4K60 resolutions

Software

Extio Central Manager (free download)

General
Supported Operating Systems (software)

Extio Central Manager Software
Microsoft® Windows® 10 (64-bit), Windows 7 (32-bit), Windows 7 (64-bit), Server® 2016, Server 2012 R2, Server 2008 R2

EMC/EMI Device Class

Class A

EMC/EMI Compliance

CE (EU)

FCC (US)

KC (Korea)

RCM (Aus/NZ)

VCCI (Japan)

Warranty

Two-year limited warranty with free online or telephone support

 

Learn more about Extio N3208

Request a Demo